The Requirements For An Application For A Us Visa In Canada

Visa applications to enter the USA from Canada must be made in a consulate.

The United States has an embassy and a number of consulates around Canada where people can apply for a visa to enter the country. Citizens of Canada do not need a visa to enter to enter the United States for visiting or studying; however, citizens of other countries must apply for a visa through one of the consulates, which are located in Calgary, Halifax, Montreal, Quebec, Ottawa, Toronto, Vancouver and Winnipeg.

Visitor for Pleasure

People wishing to enter the United States for visiting for visiting or pleasure must submit several items to the consulate, including a completed DS-160 visa application form, which is downloadable from the U.S. Consular Services in Canada website; one recent passport-sized photo; a passport which is valid for at least six months following the intended departure date; a copy of proof of their legal status in Canada; and old passports containing previous visas and documents showing previous legal status in the U.S. Additionally, applicants should provide proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses in the U.S. such as a current bank statement and trip tickets or an itinerary showing the purpose of the trip.

Visitor for Business

A person wishing to enter the U.S. for business purposes must submit several documents to the consulate including a completed DS-160 visa application form, which is downloadable from the U.S. Consular Services in Canada website or can be complete online; one recent passport-sized photo; a passport which is valid for at least six months following the intended departure date; a copy of proof of the applicant’s legal status in Canada and old passports containing previous visas and documents showing previous legal status in the U.S. The applicant should also provide proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses in the U.S. such as a current bank statement; proof of ties in countries outside the US, which the applicant will return to following their visit and evidence showing the purpose of the trip. People working in Canada wishing to perform their duties in the U.S. must also submit their employment contract and proof of a minimum of one year’s employment with the employer in Canada.

Student Visa

A person desiring to enter the U.S. for the purposes of studying must submit the following items to the consulate: a completed DS-160 visa application form and USCIS Form I-20, both of which can be downloaded from the consular website; one recent passport-sized photo; a passport which is valid for at least six months following the intended departure date; a copy of proof of legal status in Canada; old passports containing previous visas and documents showing previous legal status in the U.S. Applicants should also provide proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses in the U.S. such as a current bank statement, proof of ties in a country or countries outside the U.S. which the applicant has no intention of abandoning and evidence showing the purpose of the trip.